Conservatory Immediately North North East of Baydon Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsbury, Wiltshire

RAMSBURY
MARRIDGE HILL
Conservatory immediately north north east of Baydon Manor

GII
Conservatory.Circa late C19.Red brick base,glazed timber above;hipped roof reclad with corrugated asbestos sheets;cast-iron trusses.Brick lateral stack on front.Long rectangular building with entrance at the south end through a covered corridor.The west front is seven:seven bays with a wide brick bay at the centre with a brick stack on the front.The north and south ends are four bays,the south with the entrance porch and covered corridor.Tall brick plinth,glazed above,each bay having a pair of lights and an overlight with glazing bars.The hipped roof has a raised ridge with clerestory lights and small finials at each end.The rear,east,wall is of brick and has ancillary buildings attached.The covered corridor at the south end is of similar glazed construction on a brick plinth and has a lean-to roof against a brick rear wall;at either end of the west front there is a gabled porch with a glazed door with an elliptical arch;at the south end there are half-glazed double-doors;the rear wall has a half-glazed door with an overlight and an oculus to the right.INTERIOR:17-bay roof with cast-iron trusses with ornate openwork spandrels.Moulded dentilled cornice.Wide three-bay alcove on the rear[east] wall with fluted cast-iron posts and fireplace on the west front in wide inglenook with small ball pendants.