The Pound House, Leigh Grange and Leigh Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstow, Devon

(Formerly listed as:
LEIGH BARTON FARM BUILDINGS TO THE EAST OF LEIGH BARTON FARMHOUSE)
LEIGH BARTON
LEIGH POUND HOUSE, LEIGH GRANGE AND LEIGH BARN)

II

Farm buildings including stable block and barn with attached cow byre, C18 and C19. Converted to residential use in the early-C21

Interior not inspected.

MATERIALS: Slatestone, with slate roofs.

PLAN: Two rectangular ranges of detached buildings. To the south, furthest from the road, is Leigh Barn, a presumed stable block. Opposite this, at an angle, is a pair of buildings in a line, including The Pound House to the north-west (a former cow byre) and Leigh Grange to the south-east (a former bank barn).

EXTERIOR: Leigh Barn is a two-storey building under a gabled roof with a broad lean-to at each gable, part of the original plan. All openings have flush stone voussoirs with C21 windows and doors.

The left lean-to has a window and a door, the right lean-to a door only. The centre is symmetrical with a central door flanked by windows. At the upper level is a taking-in door, flanked by lunettes. The rear elevation has five square windows to the ground floor with an iron cross tie above.

The former barn and byre were constructed in two units. The lower end (The Pound House) is two storeys, with openings to segmental stone voussoir heads and three C21 doors under three square windows. The higher building has four windows and three doors to the ground floor, and above are ventilating slits, with a taking-in door at each end. All openings have stone voussoir segmental heads. The eastern end (two bays) is single storey with a stone gate post and round gate pier on the corners. The north elevation, built against the slope as a bank barn, has an arrangement of openings, some altered.

INTERIOR: The interiors of the buildings have been refurbished in the early-C21 to provide accommodation, with new floors, partition walls and doors. Leigh Barn has a C19 trussed roof. The Pound House has a C18 king post roof. Leigh Grange has a C18 scissor-braced roof.

HISTORY: The statutory list describes the farm buildings as dating from the C18 or early-C19. They stand to the east of Leigh Barton (now called Leigh House, formerly known as Monks Retreat), a farmhouse (listed Grade I), with monastic lodging and gatehouse, mainly of C15 and C17 but with earlier originals. The farmhouse was formerly a grange to Buckfast Abbey and eight major phases of development have been identified in the building's pattern of development. An open-halled stone building was erected in the late-medieval period and the building was further extended, rebuilt and remodelled in later phases. Phase eight dates from the C18, when a number of minor alterations took place and is the probable time of the construction of the farm buildings to the east, possibly on the site of earlier structures. The farm buildings, in two distinct ranges, are shown on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey of 1886 on their current footprint, but with different subdivision. The stable block to the south is connected to another building that adjoins the south wing of the farmhouse.

In the C21, the complex of buildings is in residential use and the farm buildings have been refurbished. The stable block is now detached from the main farmhouse.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
The Pound House, Leigh Grange and Leigh Barn are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: although they have undergone sub-division, alterations and extensions, they remain characterful C18/ early-C19 farm buildings.
* Intactness: the growth and development of the building can be read in the surviving elements

Reasons for Listing

Leigh Pound House, Leigh Grange and Leigh Barn are recommended for amendment for the following principal reasons:

* In view of the change to the postal address