Barn, About 25 Metres North of Howley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitestaunton, Somerset

ST20NE WHITESTAUNTON CP HOWLEY

Barn, about 25m north of Howley
7/132 Farmhouse

- II

Barn with linhay addition and cellar. C16-C17, linhay C18-C19, subsequent minor alterations. Chart random rubble,
boarded infill to half-hipped gable ends, roof continued as catslide over outshot, formerly thatched, now with
corrugated iron sheeting. Plan: site slopes away to west, 3-bay with half bays at either end, cellar at east end,
outshot addition on north front (foldyard side). East end; a wide depressed Tudor arch-head doorframe in outshot, on
north front a peaked head doorframe. Interior; 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses with collar bead truss replacement at
west end, 2 pairs of purlins and wallplate, plank and muntin screen with cambered head opening at west end, remains of
threshing floor. Some of this timberwork has presumably come from Howley Farmhouse (q.v.). A barn with some unusual
features. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November l980).