Church of St James the Less

A Grade II Listed Building in Hambridge, Somerset

Barrington

ST32SE CURRY RIVEL CP
HAMBRIDGE

4/100 Church of St James-The-Less

GV II

Anglican church. Foundation stone laid 20.6.1842, architect Benjamin Ferrey, Coursed and squared hammer-dressed lias,
Ham stone dressings, slate roof to coped verges, cruciform finial. Nave, chancel, north organ chamber, south vestry,
slender west tower. Decorated style. Buttressed 5 bay nave, 2-light windows with cusped tracery to heads in 2 styles,
labels with very well modelled heads as stops. Small gabled south porch with coping and finial, simple chamfered inner
and outer doorways of 2 orders, ribbed inner door. Embattled tower of 2 stages with diagonal buttressed to west,
pinnacles, gargoyles, 2-light bell-chamber windows, 2-light west window, conforming style to nave; narrow west doorway.
Lean-to vestry and organ chamber, similar style to nave, Short single bay chancel, lancets to the north and south,
3-Light east window, good retriculated tracery, Mid C19 stained east window of unusual colouring and style. Interior
with many good fixtures, and furniture usual for such a modest church. Virtually unaltered since the end of the C19
inside and well illustrating the interior design of a Victorian country church.