Rodwell Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset

ST41NW KINGSBURY EPISCOPI CP RODWELL LANE (North-west side)

6/110 Rodwell Manor
(previously listed as Rodwell
House)

GV II

Manor house, now house incorporating a former barn. C15, C16, C17, C18, C19 and C20. Dressed stone, thatch, coped
varies, ashlar stacks with moulded caps. Open-hall house with a solar, smoke bay inserted, then a floor, extended and
altered C17 with a cross-wing, further minor C18 internal work, C19 and C20 restoration and rebuilding in a C16/C17
style, Principal L-shaped elevation facing onto the roadside; single storey and attic, 4:2 bays, left bay set with tall
4-light moulded stone-mullioned windows on the ground floor, on first floor 2 three-light stone-mullioned windows in
dormer gables and 3 three-light casements with thatched bonnet hoods; continuous stepped string over heads of the
ground floor windows, dormer gables with stopped labels. Inner face of projecting wing to right on ground floor with a
4-light moulded stone-mullioned window with a label, first floor of outer face with a 2-light stone-mullioned window
with label, also 2-light casement. Doorway to second bay from left, moulded stone surround with a 4-centred arch
head, ribbed and studded plank door. Rear elevation in a roughly conforming style with a projecting porch, most
features appear to be C19 and C20 reproductions. Barn with inserted C20 metal casements. All windows with leaded
lights, most appear to be reproductions. Interior with features reflecting the development of the house from medieval
times to the present including roof of jointed cruck construction, smoke bay, 2 fireplaces in moulded stone surrounds,
ceiling with a moulded frame, door opening in surround of wood with a 2-centred arch head. (VAG report, unpublished