Headstones in Churchyard of Church of St Luke, South of South Aisle East of Porch

A Grade II Listed Building in Hickling, Nottinghamshire

HICKLING
MAIN STREET (east side)
Headstones in Churchyard of Church of St Luke,south of south aisle east of porch.

Headstones. C18. Mainly slate.

1. Small with top corners chamfered off and deeply incised letters to: Mary Robinson wife of Laurence Robinson d. November 12th 1701 aged 41 years.

2. Rectangular with round-faced winged angel and raised letters,to: Richard Smith d.1719.

3. Rectangular with 2 round-faced winged angels and raised letters, to: John Smith of Cropwell d. December 23rd in his 74th year (no year given).

4. Rectangular with 2 round-faced winged angels and raised letters, to: Margaret wife of Christopher Neal d.1734.

5. Rectangular with round-faced winged angel, flanked by two smaller angels in top left and top right corners. Dedicated to Samuel Morley, d.1738.

6. Tall, with shaped head, moulded surround and ornate scrolled lettering, to: Sarah wife of Joseph Daft d.1752.

7. Small, rectangular, with round-faced winged angel, to: John Barlow son of William Barlow by Sarah his wife d.1710 aged 25 years.

8. Limestone, segmental top with 2 relief heads and a raised oval panel and a raised rectangular panel below, to: John Musson d.1720.

9. Limestone, rectangular, moulded surround, relief scrolls at top, to: Mary Musson daughter of Thomas Musson by Alice his wife d.1717 aged 37 years.

A row of 7 larger stones, 4 with shaped head, all with finely cut incised lettering.

10. To: Mary wife of Wm. Wright d.1805.

11. To: John Butler d.1791.

12. To: Sarah, wife of George Morris d.1790.

13. To: George Morris d.1767.

14. To: Thomas Dodson d.1755.

15. To: John Morris the husband of Margaret Morris d.1749.

16. To: Mary, daughter of above d.1768 aged 25 years.

17. (By south fence). Small, rectangular with round-faced winged angel, to: Ann Musson d. June 13th 1755 in her 40th year.