8 to 10 St George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ST GEORGE STREET, W1 (west side)
Nos 8 to 10 (consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Nos 8 to 10 (consecutive), ST GEORGE'S STREET)

II
Terrace houses. Early C18, altered early and mid C19. Brown brick, red brick dressings, slate roofs. Four storeys and basements. Each 3 windows wide. No 8 has early to mid C19 timber shop front with pilasters and bracketed cornice to fascia. No 9 has mid C20 shop front but retains house door to right, semi-circular arched with pilaster jambs, radial glazed fanlight and 6 panel door. No 10 has mid C20 shop front.

Upper floors have windows with red brick gauged arches and window dressings, Nos 9 and 10 with segmental arches; sashes mainly with later C19 glazing, those of Nos 8 and 9 in flush frames. Nos 9 and 10 have brick plat band to second floor; parapets with coping. No 8 has a plaque commemorating the formation of the Artists Rifles here in 1860.