St Charles' Hospital Nurses' Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalgarno, London

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Church of England Parish: St Michaell and All Angels Ladbroke Grove

Willesden

EXMOOR STREET

II

Nurses' home. 1881 by Henry Saxon Snell, assisted by his sons, for the St Marylebone Board of Poor Law
Guardians. Stock brick with minimal stone dressings to lintels, sills and gables, slate roofs and brick stacks
set regularly to rear of spinal ridge. The main building a symmetrical composition facing the entrance to
the hospital (q.v) with recessed four-bay, two-storey centre either side of its own entrance flanked by
three-bay projecting staircase towers of three storeys with attic gables, and six-bay three-storey ranges
ending in single-bay four-storey towers with dormers mirroring the ventilating louvres of the hospital
opposite. Secondary range at right-angles to east of three storeys terminating in gable with finial cross.
Similar crosses to other gables also.
The projecting ranges treated with chequerwork brick in second-floor bands, and decoratively-cut
arched lintels over windows in upper storeys, whereas those only on ground and second floors of longer,
recessed ranges have this treatment, and then only in flatter, simplified form. All windows have their
original glazing bar sashes.
Included as the oldest surviving nurses' home established by the Nightingale Fund for the training of
nurses in Poor Law hospitals. It forms a strong composition with the main hospital opposite.