Bridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

ST41NE MARTOCK CP WATER STREET (South side)

6/331 Bridge House

I II

Detached house. C18, possibly modified in C19. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roofs; stone and brick chimney
stacks. Two storeys with attic; east and north elevations both 3 bays. East elevation, towards Frickers Bridge, has
plinth, rusticated pilasters near corners, eaves course; centre bay 3 raised to 3 storeys and flanked by pairs
octagonal chimney stacks; bay 1 has blind panels at both levels; bay 3 has a 16-pane sash window above and a pair of
part glazed doors below, both in plain openings; bay 2 projects, and has in addition a segmental bow; Venetian windows
with keystoned moulded architraves to ground and first floors, second floor has chamfered not curved faces, and to
centre a 2-light beaded mullioned window with 8-pane sashes set into an architrave, with a plain moulded coping to low
parapet above. The north elevation has beaded mullioned windows in architraves, all 3-light with small pane inserts: to +
lower bay 2 a Regency pattern door under a rectangular fanlight with circular motif, up 4 steps in plain beaded recess.
Extension off nest side. Interior not seen. Premises apparently unused (June 1985).