United Reformed Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hackney, London

Church of England Parish: St John at Hackney

Leyton

LOWER CLAPTON ROAD E5
(South-East Side)

II*

1869-71 by H Fuller. Large 2-storey building of ashlar stonework in Italian style with round-arched windows and much arcading. Wide, rounded west end with projecting ground floor and balustraded parapet. 4-stage octagonal towers, with conical slated roofs, flank the east end: and 2 similar smaller towers flank the western curve. 4 flights of steps radiate from curve and towers. 4-bay returns have full height arcading. Raised attic with round windows.
Interior with continuous gallery to 3 sides supported on cast iron columns, which also support an upper tier of taller columns rising to a continuous cast iron arcade with openwork cast iron spandrels. Round headed archway with Corinthian columns to east end. Contemporary pulpit with double flight of stairs, organ and organ case to east end and timber pews.

The United Reformed Church and the Sunday School form a group with No 1A Glenarm Road.