A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Entry Name: 101-104, Piccadilly W1

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
PICCADILLY W1 (north side)
Nos 101 to 104 consec.

II

Large former Club premises. 1890 by Colonel Edis for the Junior Constitutional Club. White marble and Portland stone, slate roof. Free Italian and Flemish Renaissance detailing. 4 storeys, high basement and 2 attic storeys. Broad 5 window symmetrical front. Doric order to ground floor with pairs of polished granite columns flanking windows and central entrance up steps. Upper floors have flanking and central 2 storey canted bay windows with carved decoration. Arcaded and balustraded windows to 1st and 2nd floors and paired windows to 3rd floor. Enriched cornices and 3 ornamental gables, with 2 storeys of attic windows, and double stone dormers breaking balustraded parapet with altered dormers above. High balustrade to area surmounted by 6 cast iron lamp standards.
Apparently the first building in London to be entirely faced in marble.