The Martock Fire Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

The Martock Fire Station, Church Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (East side off)

12/185 The Martock Fire Station

GV II

Former outbuilding, possibly coachhouse, to Manor Farm. C18. Ham stone ashlar; asbestos cement slate roof between coped
gables with gabletted finials. Single-storey with attic, 3 bays. East elevation has two cruciform windows with beaded
architrave surrounds. Plain inserts; wide central doorway with architrave now blocked with brickwork. South gable has
ovolo-mould 2-light mullioned and transomed window, and below C20 garage doors. Interior not seen. Set on the axis of
the Manor Farmhouse (q.v) and part of a large formal layout in conjunction with the Manor House (q.v). Acquired 1930 to
accommodate the first motor fire engine - previous engines were kept under the Market House (qv). (VCH, Vol III,