The Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Ventnor, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Ventnor

BONCHURCH VILLAGE ROAD (North Side)
The Fountain

II
Circa 1830 small cottage orné, two storeys, stone rubble with tooled quoins. Steep pitch gable end tiled roof with pierced bargeboards. Central pair of diagonally set red brick chimneys. Two small pierced bargeboard gables over two first floor glazing bar casements. Two similar casements ground floor. Large rustic wood columned porch with tiled roof and large pierced and waved bargeboards to gable. Studded ridged door. Low link with former coach house of one and half storeys with pierced bargeboard gabled semi-dormer. Picturesque.