Northover House (Mansion House Hotel) and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilchester, Somerset

ILCHESTER CP
ROMAN ROAD (West side)
NORTHOVER
Northover House (Mansion House Hotel); and front boundary railings

II

Large detached house. C17, refronted early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings and facade;
hipped Welsh slate roof with wide eaves soffite having pairs of brackets at intervals; brick chimney stacks. Two
storeys with attic, 7 bays. Sash windows in plain openings, 9-pane above and 15-pane below; to lower bay 4 a 6-panel
door in segmental arched opening, set in classical style stone porch with solid sides, with Tuscan columns in antis,
full entablature with metopes and guttae, flat roof. On south-west elevation are hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in
wave-mould recesses, without labels, 5 light below and 4-light above; lower extension to rear with reproduction
mullioned windows. Interior not seen. About one metre from house, with return to north-east corner, are railings with
cast-iron spearpoints and heavily decorated braces to standards; matching gates inside porch; all contributing to the
setting of the house and to the streetscene.