3 Princes Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackburn, Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn

SD 62 NE

PRINCES STREET (south east side)
No 3

II
House, formerly part of a continuous street frontage. Mid to late C19. Red brick with ashlar dressings and single truncated ridge chimney stack to north-west end. North-east elevation; 3 storeys, 5 bays, with the principal doorway to bay 4 at north-west end. Semi-circular stepped arch with keystone rising from moulded imposts and enclosing plain overlight to doorway.8 panel mock double door. 4 ground floor windows beneath painted segmental heads, that to left of doorway enlarged. Bay 1 with blocked service door, C20 window inserted. First floor openings above continuous cill with flat heads. Second floor openings are smaller and sit below a moulded cornice. All window frames are horned sashes, each 2 over 2 panes.
Listed for group value.

NB This item was amended by the 7th amendment dated 5 December 1986 and by the 13th amendment dated 11 October 1993.