Works Department

A Grade II Listed Building in Holbeck, Nottinghamshire

HOLBECK, Welbeck Estate Village,
WINNINGS ROAD (West side),
Works Department

G.V. II

Walls and 4 lodges. c.1860. Ashlar. Lodges with shaped tile roofs, single stacks, coped gables, kneelers and mannerist style orb finials. Quadrangle plan. Walls with 2 storey plus attic gabled lodges. North front. 7 bay coped wall flanked by single 3 bay lodges. 7 rusticated blind arches with keystones divided by single vermiculated rusticated pilasters topped with either single orbs or pineapples. The central arch with memorial plaque. Lodges each with central Tudor style arched doorway with hood mould. Flanked by single narrow casements. Above are two 2 light casements with mullions with a single narrow casement in the attic. All windows have drip moulds. The south front has a similar pair of lodges flanking the entrance to the quadrangle, attached to each lodge is a narrow coped wall on a plinth with single pier. The north front has 5 similar blind arches. The lodge to the right is 2 storeys 2 bays. Chamfered doorway with single 2 light casement to the right and 2 similar casements above. All with drip moulds and flush ashlar quoin surrounds.

The memorial plaque comprises a large, ornate, bronze tablet, over a metre square, to the members of the St John’s Ambulance Brigade, Welbeck Division, who served in the Boer War. Its wording is: HAVING IN GRATEFUL RECOLLECTION THE LABOURS, ZEAL, AND PATRIOTISM OF THE ST JOHN’S AMBULANCE BRIGADE, WELBECK DIVISION, A TRUE-HEARTED BODY OF EIGHTY MEMBERS, THIRTY-ONE OF WHOM AT THE CALL OF DUTY TO THEIR SOVEREIGN AND COUNTRY OFFERED THEIR SERVICES FOR THE RELIEF OF THEIR BRETHREN IN THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1902. WILLIAM, 6TH DUKE OF PORTLAND K.G. ERECTS THIS TABLET, RECORDING SUCH FAITHFUL SERVICES AS EXAMPLES FOR THOSE WHO COME AFTER. THEIR NAMES ARE HERE RECORDED (31 names).