Numbers 2 to 8 and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET

TQ2588 ASMUNS HILL, Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.2-8 (Even)
And attached garden wall

GV II

Artisans' cottages. 1909. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Pebbledashed brick, painted except for crosswing to No.2; brick plinth in Flemish bond to centre ranges and in dressings; tile gable kneelers. Roofs of tile with swept eaves and exposed rafter ends. Two storeys. The block treated as a double-ended hall house with hall range of five windows and one window to each cross wing; the wings project less far from the hall range than they do on Nos. 1-7 opposite. Symmetrical about a segmental-arched cross passage with a broad half dormer above of four lights. All openings are flat arched unless otherwise stated. Entrances to Nos. 4 and 6 set in segmental-arched recessed porch with canted sides, above each a diminutive eyebrow window; in first- and fifth-window ranges, three-light half dormers with hipped roofs. Entrances ~ to Nos. 2 and 8 set near outer corners of crosswings with three-light windows to inside; four-light window to first-floor of each cross wing. All windows with weatherings except for first-floor in centre range which are shielded by eaves. Ridge stacks on centre axis and at re-entrant corners of wings; ridge stacks to wings. Included in this listing is that part of garden wall and gateway shared with No.138 Hampstead Way (q.v.) .The Asmuns Hill group is a most important example of a complete Parker and Unwin streetscape.