New Shipton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SUTTON COLDFIELD

SP 19 SW

15 COUNTRY PARK VIEW

II

Farmhouse. The main house of late C18 date and probably remodelled internally in the mid-C19, the range to the south of early C18 date. Red brick set in various bonds on the main house, and in garden-wall bond on the south range which is also timber-framed; roof of tiles.

The main house is of two storeys and attic and two-window range. The entrance front, facing east, has a gabled porch flanked by single-storey bay windows, all probably of late C19 date, and broad segmental-arched windows to first floor; there are two gabled cross-wings to the west front and a C20 addition to the north; two-storey range to south with external stack; end stacks to main house.

INTERIOR: the interior of the main house has a dog-leg staircase with square newels, stick balusters and moulded rail, probably of mid-C19 date; in the front part of the house there are HL hinges on cupboards flanking the fireplaces on the ground and first floors, broad architraves to the doors, and massive purlins in the attic; the first floor of the south range has timber-framing to the first floor with two tie beams, close studding and no ridge-piece.

Forms a group with Barn Range approximately 50 metres west of New Shipton Farmhouse (qv).

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 October 2018.