North Chapel Non Conformist at Dewsbury Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Dewsbury, Kirklees

SE 22 SW
TEMPLE ROAD
(East side (off))
North Chapel (Non-Conformist) at Dewsbury Cemetery

GV II

Cemetery chapel. 1859. Designed by Jeremiah Marriott & Son. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and graduated slate roof with coped gables, cross finials and ornate ridge tiles. Rock-faced chamfered plinth, moulded cill band and diagonal buttresses with set-offs. Cruciform plan. Single storey. Eastern, entrance front has projecting gabled porch with pointed arch doorway in moulded surround with shafts and hood mould. Above small deeply chamfered triangular opening with cusped circular window with hood mould. Either side single lancets. Gabled north and south fronts have single 3-light pointed arched windows with rectilinear tracery and hood mould. Rear projecting gabled wing has single 2-light pointed arch window with reticulated tracery and a tall octagonal stone stack. This building forms a good group with the
other listed buildings at Dewsbury Cemetery.