Barn 40 Metres South West of Tanyard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ninfield, East Sussex

Ninfield

TQ 61 SE NINFIELD RUSSELLS GREEN

98/14/10029 Barn 40 metres south west
of Tanyard House

GV II

Barn, unti11886 associated with the tanning industry .Parts are C16 or earlier but it was reroofed and clad in the C18 with C19 modifications. Oak timberframe, clad in Ashburnham brick in mixture of Sussex and English garden wall bond, weatherboarded gable to south west and half-hipped peg-tiled roof Central midstrey and C18 outshots either side to south east. South east side has one and south west side has four triangular buttresses. South west side also has ventilation slits. Some C20 window openings. C 19 five bay cartshed attached to north not of special interest. Interior of 7 bays and aisled. Bay to north west of midstrey is C16 or earlier with curved windbraces, there are several jowled posts and a re-positioned top of a wallplate. C19 bolted knees apart from midstrey. Aisle posts on padstones. C18 roof with staggered purlins and collar beams. Internal weatherboarding to south east wall.