Vernon Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinnington and Central, Stockport

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Stockport

SJ99 SW MERSEY STREET
Vernon Mill

II

Cotton spinning mill, now various industrial units. Late C19/ early C20, before 1917. Red brick and terracotta, flat roof. EXTERIOR: 4 storeys, approx 15 x 8 bays, 3-bay projection left, Italianate tower in angle with lettered parapet: 'VERNON', angle pilasters, tiled roof with wrought-iron cresting and flag pole; tower at NW corner. Large paired and triple windows with metal frames, pilasters between, moulded sill bands, modillion eaves and parapet. INTERIOR: steel frame with cast-iron columns, concrete floors; ground floor lateral segmental brick arches supported by tall cast-iron columns, flagstone floor.
W facade has added projecting covered loading bay centre, rope race tower right and lower attached engine house at SW corner with windows {reduced) in round-arched recesses and fine tall window {lower part now workshop entrance) on S side; arches have posts and keystones, low segmental gable pediment. Single and 2-storey preparation and loading warehouse range on the S side of the main block has inserted ground floor entrances, segmental-arched windows, upper floor loading door, roof lights, water tower. At the entrance to the mill, the NW corner, the single storey office/ reception block has stone detailing, round-arched windows of 2 and 3 lights, corner pilasters carried up above parapet height, no finials. Subsidiary features: the main mill entrance detailing includes office railings with bulbous finials on low brick and stone boundary wall; stone gate pier approx. 2.5m high with square base, moulded capstone with domed finial, attached gate with close-set rails and curved brace. A typical mill of the turn of the C20 century, demonstrating the changes in architectural form as improved technology allowed larger and better-lit mills to be built. This example was built close to the confluence of the Goyt and Tame rivers, in an area of mill expansion to the NE of the old town of Stockport.