Lodge Cottage Approximately 370 Metres South East of Letton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranworth, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Shipdham

TF 90 NE CRANWORTH LETTON

SE of Letton Hall

II

Pair of cottages, now one dwelling. Late C18/early C19. Possibly by Sir John Soane. Rendered brick with pantile root: mosdy black-glazed, and rendered brick central ridge stack. Symmetrical plan, Gothick style. 2 storeys; 2-window range of2-light leaded casements over 2 similar leaded casements with y -tracery and pointed arched heads. Plank doors with similar heads to far left and right. Central projecting porch with crow-stepped gable and side doorways with evidence of blocked arch to front. Side elevations of cottages also have crow-stepped gables and tall 2-light leaded windows rising through both floors again with y -tracery and pointed arched heads. In the gable above a quatrefoil window: Rear has full-length outshut with 2-light casements and door and brick stack. INTERIOR has chamfered bridging beams, winder stairs, plank doors, dado panelling and open fireplace with simple wooden surround and side cupboards. A little altered pair of estate cottages which forms a good group with the outbuilding range to rear (qv). HISTOR Y. These cottages are close to Letton Hall (qv) which was designed by Sir John Soane and built 1783-9. Whilst there is no direct evidence that these cottages are also by Soane, he was designing Gothick cottages of a similar type at Wimpole Hall, Cambs, in 1791 and therefore the attribution is possible (information from Ptolemy Dean).