Hill Farmhouse with Attached Stable Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Bitton, South Gloucestershire

Bitton

ST6870 BITTON RYEDOWN LANE

980- /13/10008 Hill Farmhouse with attached
stable block

II

Farmhouse with attached stable block. Late C18 with C19 modifications; stable C19. Lias rubble walls, slate roofs, but some concrete tile, and pantile to stable. An L-plan building, the shorter return wing with gabled staircase turret to the rear; the window locations in the main range suggest that the return wing may be a later development. The gabled stable is attached to the rear, left (NE) corner. Two storeys, 3 windows to main range, all wood 2-light small-pane casements with small central mullion, to voussoired segmental heads. The windows in the first bay are smaller, with leaded panes, part of the early fabric, the others are deeper, with a part-glazed door between bays 2 and 3. There is a small square ridge stack between bays 1 and 2, and a large brick stack at the junction with the return wing. The left gable is coped, and has a deep one-storey pantiled lean-to extension. The return wing has concrete tile roof, and one deep 2-light casement above a pair of matching French doors. The coped gable has a small stack. To the rear are various casements, and the gabled stair turret. INTERIOR not inspected, but an C18 winder staircase is reported, and some C18 2-panel doors. The lofty gabled stable to tile rear has 2 square shuttered openings at eaves level above a central stable door with segmental head; the door jambs, and the main quoins to the building are in slag block. The Kelston brass mills are in the area of the farm, and supplied slag blocks for many buildings in the region.