Riddings Junction Viaduct

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kirkandrews, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Canonbie

NY 47 NW KIRKANDREWS ON ESK RIDDINGS

152-/7/10001 Riddings Junction Viaduct

II*

Railway viaduct, presently disused. 1864, with minor late C20 alterations. Built for the North British Railway. Rock-faced red sandstone structure, comprised of 9 sharply-skewed arches with channelled ashlar voussoirs, the channelling carried diagonally across the arch soffits. The arches are supported on tapered rectangular piers. C20 brick parapets with concrete copings and handrail. The curved viaduct carried a single line track over Liddell Water, the centre of which represents the border between England and Scotland. The Scottish part of the viaduct lies in the parish of Canonbie, in the district of Annandale and Eskdale.