Springhayes

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodbury, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Woodbury Road Station

SY08NW WOODBURY TOWN LANE
Springhayes

II

House. Circa 1810 with possible earlier origins. Flemish bond brick with gabled slate roof and brick end stacks. Double-depth central stairhall plan with flanking wings. 2-storey central block with 3-window facade and central entrance: this has flat brick arches over 3/6-pane first-floor sashes; early C20 gabled brick porch with Coade stone keystone (with mask) removed from original semi-circular arched doorway to rear, which has moulded semi-circular arched Coade stone doorway with vermiculated blocks framing panelled reveals and 6-panel door; porch flanked by sashes with radiating heads which are set in recessed semi-circular arches with gauged brick outer arch set on stone imposts. Similar ground-floor sashes and arches to single-storey one-window facades of flanking wings. Dentilled cornice throughout. Rear elevation has retained some original sashes and has large early C20 extension to east wing. INTERIOR noted as having reeded architraves with lions' mask corner blocks to doors and window reveals, panelled shutters and doors and dog-leg staircase; good decorative plasterwork in main lounge. A substantially complete example of a small Late Georgian house, with good external and internal detail. The Coade stone design is identical to that used on other houses of this date, most notably in Exeter.