The Beehive (Former Combined Terminal and Control Tower)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Northgate, West Sussex

TQ 23 NE

CRAWLEY
BEEHIVE RING ROAD
Gatwick Airport

II*
Former airport combined terminal and control tower, now staff rest rooms and offices. 1934-36. By Hoar, Marlow and Lovett for Morris Jackaman. Reinforced concrete, steel frame and brick infill. Circular plan with concentric circles of rooms and corridor. One, two and three storeys.

EXTERIOR: outer single-storey section has doorways and mainly four-light windows at intervals. Behind rises the first floor with windows at various intervals and a section of continuous glazing. Above in the centre is the former control tower with glazing all round at 60 degrees to the floor.

INTERIOR: surrounding the central drum, which originally held the control tower, meteorological offices, post office and shop; is the two-storey corridor for passenger circulation and handling of baggage, as well as the double staircase. On the outer side the first floor had the restaurant with offices below. From the central corridor passengers arrived and left through six telescopic corridors (no longer surviving) which were extended on rails to the aircraft steps.

The Beehive is important not only in the history of British aviation but also in terms of world airport design. It is a rare example of how airport owners and architects collaborated to put passenger comfort as a top consideration when designing a terminal building.