41 Bradford Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Dewsbury, Kirklees

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Dewsbury Team Parish

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Dewsbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 July 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 22 SW
553-/2/10010

DEWSBURY
BRADFORD ROAD (East side)
No 41

(Formerly listed as No.43)

II

Rag and wool warehouse. c1880. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate hipped roof Plinth and moulded eaves band. Three storey and basement. Street front has three windows. Ground floor has three tall round headed arches linking impost band and keystones. Central arch has segment headed doorway with double panel doors and plain overlight, flanked by lower, segment headed, basement doorways each with a round headed plain sash above. Above three segment headed plain sashes in moulded ashlar surrounds with linking cill band. Above again three smaller similar windows with bracketed cills.

Left return has seven windows, arranged 1:6, to the left are taking-in doors on each floor. Basement has four segment headed openings, and to right two tall round headed openings also spanning the ground floor, one has doorway and to right basement door with sash above. Above four round headed sashes, above again six segment headed sashes. Top floor has single sash and five blocked windows.