128, Bradford Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Dewsbury, Kirklees

Dewsbury

SE 22 SW

BRADFORD ROAD
(East side)

GV II

Rag and wool warehouse. 1861 Rock-faced stone ,with ashlar dressings, hipped Welsh slate roof Bracketed eaves and first and second floor sill bands. 4 storey plus basement. Street front has 3 windows. Triple arches with panel pilasters and moulded heads supported on rusticated plinth. Central round headed doorway with double panel doors and circular overlight, flanked by single segment headed basement openings with railings and above pairs of round headed windows with dividing column and roundel. Above 3 round headed windows in mould surrounds with moulded continuous sill. Above 3 slightly plainer round headed windows and above 3 flat headed windows. Left return has 7 flat headed windows to each floor diminishing in height. Goods facade to left has 3 windows. Central taking-in doors on each floor topped with projecting gable and circular roundel inscribed 1863. Either side single flat headed windows to each floor.