9, Rothsay Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle, Bedford

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Bedford

TQ 2574 BEDFORD ROTHSAY GARDENS

No. 9

II

Large villa. Architect's drawings dated 1873 but possibly some refurbishment cl890 and small mid C20 link block to adjoining property. A late example of the Georgian tradition. Red brick in Flemish bond with stone sills, keystones and doorcase. Hipped slate roof with wide modillion caves cornice and tall brick chimneystacks with stone caps. Two storeys; 5 irregularly spaced windows to first floor, 6 to ground floor. Twelve-pane sashes with cambered heads having double stone keystones and wooden blindboxes to ground floor. Plinth. Large central stone pedimented doorcase with Gibbs surround and studded door. This doorcase is larger than and of a different pattern from that in the architect's drawings and may be a replacement of cl890. Rear elevation has tented wooden verandah extending over two thirds of the front and two French windows. The front door gives access to a spacious hall from which the open-well timber staircase rises. This is of a different plan from the architect's drawings and may be part of a refurbishment of cl890. Fine staircase with turned balusters and square newels supported on clusters of 4 short balusters. There is a fine glass skylight above the stairwell. Oblong plastered reliefs of classical motifs are placed above the doors of the three reception rooms. Panelled doors, picture rails, cornices and soi-ne dados survive. Fireplaces retain many of the original surrounds, tiles and cast-iron work. Service stair with stick balusters and turned newel posts.