Guildhall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL 4458 SE CAMBRIDGE MARKET PLACE
(South side)

GV II

Town Hall. 1936-37 and 1946-48 by C. Cowles-Voysey, job architect J. Brandon-Jones. U-shaped on plan. Grey brick laid in Flemish bond. North front of5 storeys. 9-window range, the centre 7 window bays projecting. Rusticated stone basement storey. Central projecting stone doorcase containing double bronze doors with glazing. First-floor balcony carried on paired scrolled brackets, and fitted with bronze railings. Fenestration throughout of 3-light bronze casements set within minimal raised surrounds. Below attic storey is a cornice with a coffered soffit carrying a plain parapet pierced at intervals by balustrading. Attic storey set back, with 6 windows as before. Flat roof not visible. West front is a 14-window range, the centre 6 windows with a bronze first-floor balcony on paired scrolled brackets. 2 double doors in this centrepiece. S elevation is a single-window range. INTERIOR. From entrance hall 2 dog-leg marble staircases rise right and left to principal floor. Lower newels carry bronze sea-horses. Upper newels in form of2 bronze plinths with high-relief representations of animals, fruit and vegetables (the fruits of the sea and earth). Coffered staircase ceiling. Council Chamber heralded by 2 twin and 2 single octagonal columns with stylised bronze Ionic capitals. Coffered ceiling to Council Chamber, leather panels to walls, oak benches and platform. Small Hall on first floor: 2 storeys high; 5 clerestory windows under round arches, barrel-vaulted roof, wall pilasters with block entablatures. Committee Rooms 1 and 2 and Members' Room on first floor all walnut-lined. Court rooms also have original fittings.