Henley Cemetery Church of England Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bix and Assendon, Oxfordshire

SU 78 SW BIX AND ASSENDON A423, Lower Assendon
(South side)
Henley Cemetery Church of
12.07.96 England Chapel

GV II

Cemetery chapel, Anglican. 1868. Knapped flint with freestone dressings. Clay tile roofs with bands of shaped tiles, crested ridge-tiles and stone coping to the gable ends with finials and corbelled kneelers. PLAN: Nave and short chancel; porch on liturgical 'south' [north] of nave with integral bell-tower in the angle to its side. Victorian Gothic style with Decorated window tracery.
EXTERIOR: Steeply-pitched roofs, integral corner buttresses with set-offs and small lancets on north and south sides with cusped arches. 2-light east window and large 3-light west window with Decorated tracery and stained glass. Gabled porch on north side with pointed arch and inner door with ornate wrought-iron strap hinges; integral bell-tower to left with broaches to polygonal stone belfry with squat spire; the belfry and spire have been rebuilt. North doorway with pointed arch and plank doors with strap hinges, flanked by two new brick buttresses. Stone string at window cill level around the chapel.
INTERIOR: Double-chamfered chancel arch without capitals to the responds. Scissor-braced roof. Benches, lectern, altar rail and stained glass windows.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, page 638.