Old Hall Henderson Halls of Residence

A Grade II Listed Building in North Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ 26 NE REDHALL DRIVE, (West
side) High Heaton

1833- /9/10061 Old Hall, Henderson Halls of
Residence

II

Student Hall of residence. 1929-32. Designed by Arnold Dunbar Smith of Smith and Brewer. Red brick with ashlar dressings, plain tile roofs and brick stacks, U-plan with wall and gates to fourth side. 2 storey and attics. Neo-Vernacular style. East range, east front has 14 windows arranged 1:12:1. Central range has 12 windows, arranged 3:1:3:3:1:3:3:1:3:3:1:3-lights the central 2 windows linked by blank stone panels, with projecting pavilions at either end each with a 3-light window, all in ashlar surrounds with metal casements. Above 12 hipped dormer windows each with a 2-light casement, and above again 9 tiny hipped dormer windows. West front has 12 window. 4 doors each flanked by single 3-light ashlar mullion windows, above the windows are 3:2:3:3:2:3:3:2:3:3:2:3-lights the central 2 windows linked by blank stone panel. South range, 6 window north front has similar arrangement of alternating doors and windows with dormers above. North Hall range has three 2 storey canted bay windows with brick parapets to south front. End pavilions have triple arched arcades to each inner face with ashlar impost bands and keystones. Above single 2-light window flanked by carved ashlar panels. West side has high brick wall with central gateway with square brick piers topped with ball finials and ornate iron gates. Interior, former Dining Hall has panelling topped with moulded cornice and panel doors in moulded surrounds plus 4-centred arched fireplace in timber surround. Stage behind moveable panelling at east end has original scenery fixtures. This is a very fine piece of Inter- War architecture, designed by one of the best traditional style architects of the period. It is a very well preserved example of the more traditional type of student residence.