Folly in Garden of Number 239

A Grade II Listed Building in Hyde Godley, Tameside

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Hyde

HYDE, MOTTRAM ROAD (north side)

Folly in garden of No. 239

II

Eye-catcher, formerly part of a glasshouse; now derelict. Probably mid C19; altered. Red brick core faced on three sides with coursed sandstone rubble; pitched glazed roof (now severely damaged) concealed by parapet. Square single-cell plan, built on the corner of paved terrace raised on the bank of a stream, with a cylindrical north-west corner tower. Gothick style. One tall storey over a basement, symmetrical, with a recessed centre flanked by square corner turrets. The centre has a large 2-centred arched doorway with triple-stepped surround and a board door with strap hinges, a pair of imitation loop-lights above the doorway, corbelled "machicolation", and a high stepped parapet with a lead coat of arms attached to the front and a dressed stone at the apex with raised lettering "1767". The side turrets each have a tall narrow 2-light window with y-tracery and a hoodmould (that to the left now glazed with bottles and that to the right now boarded), a pair of loop-lights and a corbelled embattled parapet. The west side has a wide round-headed opening to the basement, with brick voussoirs, a corbelled sillband to the main floor where there is a large rectangular window with a hoodmould and damaged glazing, loop-lights on two levels, a corbelled embattled parapet carried round from the front, and at the north-west corner a cylindrical tower corbelled from basement level, with two cruciform tie-plates, and loop-lights and embattled parapet like the others. The east side wall is of white-washed brick where it was formerly covered by the gable end of a former glasshouse, and has a large square-headed doorway; and a tall narrow embattled turret rises through the centre of the embattled parapet. The rear wall is made of red brick. INTERIOR: white-washed brick walls; damaged pitched glazed roof. Listed for group value with No. 239, Mottram Road (q.v.)