Rock House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mells, Somerset

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Mells

Mells

ST74NW MELLS WOODLANDS END

GV II

House. C18 or possibly earlier in origin, remodelled and extended in about the 1830s or 1840s. Rough rendered stone. Slate and clay plain tile roofs with stone coping to the gable ends. Gable-end and axial stacks with brick and stone shafts. PLAN : 3-room and cross-passage main range with an axial passage behind the centre room which projects at the front, the former kitchen on the right and parlour on the left and with a large outshut behind the right-hand end containing the stair hall, kitchen, scullery and pantry .The C18 house occupies the two left rooms; the cross-passage and right-hand room remodelled or added when the outshut behind was built. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:1:2 bay south front. The left bay has C18 3-light stone mullion windows with bowel mouldings; the projecting centre bay has a hipped roof and a rebuilt 3-storey canted bay window; the right:-hand 2-window range has deeply chamfered C19 stone window frames with hoodmoulds and 2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor right similar 3-light window and doorway on right with panelled and glazed door and C 19 stone porch with hoodmould and moulded parapet coping. At rear, the roof of the C 19 east range is carried down as a catslide over a large outshut on the left with a 3-light ovolo-moulded stone I1:lullion window and a plank door on right. INTERIOR: Some C18 2-panel doors on first floor, but the remainder of the interior joinery is early-mid C19, including panelled doors, chimneypieces, a china cupboard, niche in the parlour and two staircases, the main staircase with stick balusters and a moulded handrail wreathed over a thin column newel at the curtail, the attic staircase with stick balusters and a column newel.