Briar Cottage Trotts Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cotford St Luke, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Cotford St Luke

Bishops Lydeard

ST12NE BISHOPS LYDEARD TITMILL

189-0/7/10009 Trotts Cottage and Briar Cottage

II

House. Circa early C17, extended C18 or C19 and again in about 1936. Rendered cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Dressed stone axial stack and rendered lateral stacks, all with brick shafts. PLAN: 2-room-and-through-passage plan; the larger right-hand [north] room heated from a gable-end fireplace with an oven and with a newel stair beside the stack; smaller left [south] room originally unheated and now with a straight staircase at the back, rising from the through-passage. In the C18 or C19 a 1-bay addition [now Briar Cottage] was built at the right end with an outshut at the back. The outshut was raised to two storeys in the C20, possibly in about 1936 when the house was extended at the left [south] end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window east front. C20 3-light casements with glazing bars, those on first floor under eyebrow eaves; very small stair window under eaves on right and two small sashes on left; doorway at centre with C20 weatherboarded and thatched porch and two doorways to left. Briar Cottage on left has gabled front on north end with C20 casements and thatched porch. At rear later gable-ended wing on left and extension set back on right; the original house at centre has eyebrow dormer with C20 casement, C17 5-light wooden mullion window to right and central doorway with old frame and plank door; late C20 rear outshuts. INTERIOR of Trotts Cottage: Hall [RH room] has deeply chamfered cross-beam with large hollow-step stops and large dressed stone fireplace with chamfered cranked timber bressumer and stone oven with cranked arch; blocked staircase beside stack. Chambers ceiled, but two jointed-cruck-trusses of the 4-bay roof exposed, with jowled posts and two tiers of large trenched or threaded purlins. Interior of Briar Cottage not inspected.