West Malling Station

A Grade II Listed Building in West Malling, Kent

West Malling

TQ 65 NE

WEST MALLING
WEST MALLING

II

Railway station. 1874 for the Sevenoaks, Maidstone and Tonbridge Railway (but see History below). Red brick with a white brick plinth and dressings, slate roof with ridge tiles. Two storey main range with single storey sections at each end.
The yard elevation has a six bay front 4 + 2, with the left-hand part the station and the right-hand part a projecting cross-wing, which was the stationmaster's house. The ground floor has three doors and three windows D : W : D : W : D : W. The doors are half glazed double ones with a 2-pane light over to the station and a narrower pointed arch door to the house. The windows are cross-framed casements to the station with 3 + 3 panes and a l over I pane sash to the house. Continuous canopy on brackets over the four station bays. First floor white brick band to the house. The upper floor has six pointed arch 1 over I pane sashes, the left-hand four in half gables; these have bargeboards with collars forming As. The house gable has bargeboards and a white brick roundel. Three tall ridge stacks with weathered caps and a fourth on the house roof slope. Attached to the left is a screen wall, which includes a gable end with another ridge stack and bargeboards. The platform elevation has four windows and two doors to the ground floor, W : D : W : W: W : D, all flat headed, a sash to the left, then casements as before. Fretted canopy on decorative cast iron brackets carrying timber trusses right across the whole front. The upper floor has six windows as before. Small single storey hipped roof wing to left with door, window and tall stack, later gabled extension to right.
Interior: Not inspected.
History: The station was opened in 1874 by the Sevenoaks, Maidstone and Tunbridge Railway but the present building may date from a few years later as temporary buildings were replaced. The company was taken over by the London, Chatham and Dover Railway in 1879 and this was itself amalgamated with the South Eastern Railway in 1899 to form the South Eastern and Chatham Railway.

[Gordon Biddle, "Victorian Station" David and Charles, 1973, p 186.
Andrew Knight, "The Railways of South East England" Ian Allan, 1986, p 45.]