Twelvetrees Crescent Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Canning Town North, London

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stratford

TQ S8 SE TWELVETREES CRESCENT, E3

251-/3/10017 Twelvetrees Crescent Bridge

GV II

Bridge, 1872, by Peter William Barlow, engineer. Built for the Imperial Gaslight and Coke Company for access to their Gas Works opened in 1873. Two arches, spanning the River Lea and Bow Creek. Lea arch, c. 42m; Bow Creek arch c.39 m. Long brick abutments either side. Constructed of seven wrought-iron ribs, with lattice work between, with wrought-iron plated and rivetted girders on the outer sides. The two arches spring from brick abutments faced in stone and rest on a central brick, stone-faced pier with stone cornice. Cast-iron balustrade with interlacing segmental arches on either side of the bridge. 6 cast-iron gas lamp holders with original bases. The bridge forms part of a group with the nearby listed gas holders (q.v.)