St Austell Railway Station and Footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

SX 01 52 ST AUSTELL WITH FOWEY

1/10105 St Austell Railway
Station and
Footbridge

II

Railway station and footbridge. Probably post 1877; built for GWR who took over this section of the Cornwall Railways in 1877. Cast-iron, wrought-iron, timber frame and weatherboarded construction with corrugated-iron and felted roofs with shaped and pierced boarded valances; dry slate roof to probable station master's office. An overall Z-shaped plan with 2 long rectangular waiting-room and office buildings linked by a roofed bridge. Single-storey buildings; each building of 6 bays and with the station front roofs cantilevered out as open shelters, the ends of each roof projecting at the ends and linked to the roof of the footbridge. Transomed windows, ledged or panelled doors. The footbridge, wrought in typical GWR style and with 1882 date and logo to spandrel plates, has iron columns with carved acanthus to capitals and the main span is lattice braced. INTERIOR where inspected is simple but relatively unaltered. Some identical detail to the listed station at Redruth, and a good example of a complete station in a distinctive company style.