Yew Tree Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkburton, Kirklees

KIRKBURTON

SE 11 SE LOWTOWN
(East side (off))
Yew Tree Farm

II

Farmhouse, now pair of cottages. c1700, converted late C18 and altered C20. Thin coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings, stone slate roofs and 4 stacks. Quoins. 2 storey. Main rendered south front has irregular 2 window facade. Central doorway in chamfered ashlar surround has 6 panel, part glazed door, to left 4-light C20 casement window with central surviving ashlar mullion and to right single 2-ligh': C20 casement window. Above single 4-light and single 3-light flush mullion windows with C20 casements. Rendered east front has off-centre flush ashlar doorway with moulded hood and part glazed door, to left single 3-light casement and beyond a boarded casement to right single 2-light flush mullion window with plain sashes. Above single similar 2-light window with glazing bar sashes and to left single light plain sash. North front has irregular openings to ground floor and above two 6-light flush mullion weavers windows, both now 4-light with the 2 central lights blocked. Above again single central Venetian window with blocked central light and glazing bar side lights. West front has 2 doorways with flush ashlar surrounds and between an altered 2-light window, beyond to left single 3-light flush mullion window, and above two 2-light flush mullion windows with C20 casements. INTERIOR has single exposed timber post and C18 door. First floor has exposed chamfered spine beams and single stone fire surround. Queen post roof trusses partly exposed.