Footbridge Immediately South of Wokingham Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Wokingham, Wokingham

Wokingham

WOKINGHAM
SU8068NE STATION ROAD

south of Wokingham Station

II

Railway footbridge. Circa late C19; by the South Eastern Railway. Iron; made from re-cycled rails. A braced bowstring supported on piers also made from curved rails set vertically; the arch of the bowstring girder continues down to the ground at either end and carries the steps, at the west end the steps divide. The bridge is also braced with angle-iron and has expanded metal infilling the parapets. The Wokingham line [Reading- Redhi1l] was opened in 1849 and became part of the SER in 1852. This bridge would date from later in the century, when because of public safety measures, the old worn rails had become redundant.