55, 56 and 58, Cross Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Sudbury, Suffolk

SUDBURY
TL 8641 CROSS STREET
(West side)

Row of three houses, built as one. c.1500 with, mid C17 and late C19 alterations.
Timber-framed, the front of No. 55 rebuilt in rendered brick late C19. Plain tiled roofs, the front slope of No. 55 slated. Various stacks of gault, red and plastered red brick. Front range of 5 bays in all with rear wings. 2 storeys; 6-window range in all. Front of No. 55 a 3-window range of C20 windows over similar with central C20 door. Left end has exposed studding. No.56 has 2 2-light casements over a 6/6 and a 8/8 sash and glazed door. No.58 has a 3-light centre opening casement over 2-light window with simple surround of pilasters supporting a plain frieze and cornice. Plank door to right. INTERIOR. Complete roof of front range, crownpost type. Open trusses have 4-centred arched braces to collar purlin only. Closed trusses have tension braced close studding. Over No.58 roof has coupled rafters. Upper rooms: No.55: evidence for 2-bay chamber over hall and 1-bay service chamber; No.56: 2-bay chamber. No.56 has fully exposed heavy framing: broad chamfered bridging beams with stepped stops, wide unchamfered joists. Inserted C17 attic floors: unchamfered joists laid flat. Early C17 ovolo-mullioned window with glazing bars (blocked). Tension-braced studded walling of party wall with No.58. Evidence for former long-wall jetty to Cross Street. No.58 has heavy framing including high jowled post to ground floor and cambered transverse tie beam suggesting carriage entrance cross-wing. 2-panel door. Rear wings: No.55: mid C17 timber-framed and plastered 4 bays. Exposed ceiling timbers: a reused ogee-moulded bridging beam and flat unchamfered joists. Evidence for former long wall jetty along north side with brackets at 2 metre centres. Clasped purlin roof with wind braces. C17 splat balusters at head of stair. Bolection moulded 2-panel door. Second rear wing to No.55: late C18, timber-framed and plastered. Rear wing to No.58: probably C18.