Cakebole House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chaddesley Corbett, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Kidderminster East

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Stourport

SO 87 SE CHADDESLEY CORBETT CAKEBOLE

II

Farmhouse. C18, remodelled in circa early C19. Red brick English garden wall bond, heightened in Flemish garden wall bond brickwork. Low-pitched hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge and with deep eaves. Brick stacks on sides. PLAN: Double-depth plan with central entrance passage between two principal front rooms, leading to stairhall at the rear flanked by two back rooms, that to the left is the kitchen. The rear right-hand wing was extended in the C20. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic. Nearly symmetrical 3-window SE front, the widows and central doorway disposed a little to the left. C19 16-pane sashes, centre first floor 12-pane sash and on second floor 8-pane sashes; the ground and first floor windows are in earlier openings with cambered arches, now covered by rendered heads with keyblocks. Doorway to left of centre with moulded doorcase with cornice and console brackets with small later canopy, flush 6-panel door, top four panels glazed. SW side has two sash windows on ground floor. At rear, NW, a lower wing extended in C20. INTERIOR largely intact and retaining many features. C18 and C19 joinery including panelled doors, window shutters and an early C19 mahogany open-string staircase with stick balusters, column newels and moulded handrail. Moulded plaster ceiling cornices. Drawing and dining rooms have circa mid C19 marble chimneypieces with cast-iron grates.