De Walden Court (Little De Walden and Big De Walden)

A Grade II Listed Building in Meads, East Sussex

Jevington

TV 69 NW EASTBOURNE MEADS ROAD

Court (Little De Walden and
Big De Walden)

II

House, converted into flats since 1920s. No 53 (Big de Walden) was built in 1884 and no 51 (Little de Walden) added in 1892. Architects Frederick G Cooke and Arthur E Thompson for Lady Howard de Walden. An impressive Italianate style house thought to have been inspired by Chatsworth House. Built of red brick in flemish bond with sandstone dressings. Brick and stone chimneystacks but roof concealed by parapet. Entrance front of3 storeys and basement; 12 windows. To left the principal feature of Little de Walden is a sandstone canted bay through all floors. Balustraded parapet and modi11ion eaves cornice. Sash windows with moulded architraves and lower floors have cornices and brackets in addition. Ground floor has 2 windows with octagonal panes. Doorcase has similar panes to upper panels and is flanked by sidelights with octagonal panes. One storey addition to left has glazed rooflight. Big de Walden has a set back square tower of one bay with recessed centre of 4 bays with central 2 ground floor windows in square bay and a sandstone canted bay to light through all floors. Balustraded parapet and modillion eaves cornice. Moulded architraves to windows with brackets and cornices to lower windows. One storey wing of one bay to right in front of side elevation with 2 sandstone canted full-height bays. Garden front is architecturally the finest with a succession of full-height canted bays, attached brick terraces to Big de Walden with stone balustraded parapets, steps and urns and a colonnade of 7 stone pillars and 3 brick and stone arches and cast iron pump to Little de Walden. Principal rooms of interior have complete fittings of the period. Little de Walden has a panelled hall and Drawing Room with full height linenfold panelling and former library with wooden fireplace with reeded frieze, strapwork pilasters and marble surround and linenfold panelled overmantel. Big de Walden has a pentagonal panelled vestibule with marble patterned floor. Unusual oak winding staircase with elaborate lamp attached to newel post and shallow treads to suit Lady de Walden who had short legs. Panelled walls and oval dome. Drawing Room has elaborate fireplace in three colours of marble with diamond patterns to frieze and Corinthian pilasters. Cornice of swags, urns and paterae. Both parts of the building have original heating system concealed in decorative oak chests.