Goddenwick Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lindfield Rural, West Sussex

TQ 32 NE

LINDFIELD RURAL
Ardingly
LINDFIELD ROAD

II
Farmhouse. Early C16 or earlier, formerly an open hall, ceiled over and with chimneystacks added in late C16, refronted, reroofed and lean to addition of C18, small early C19 addition to rear and refenestrated in C20. Timber framed on brick and stone plinth, with late C15 or early C16 bay with curved windbraces to rear, the front hung with plain tiles to the ground floor and curved tiles to the first floor. Steeply pitched tiled roof with gablet to west and brick and stone external stacks added to north and east. Two storeys. South or entrance front has four:two windows, all C20 casements.C20 gabled tiled porch on wooden piers. East front has large external C16 brick and stone chimneystack.

Rear elevation has exposed timber framed bay to right, central massive external C16 chimneystack with sandstone base and C19 outshut built on and to the left an early C19 addition of stone and brick to ground floor and tile hung to first floor with half-hipped tiled roof and external brick chimneystack. Irregularly spaced C20 casements.

Interior contains a very fine C16 oak plank and muntin screen to former open hall and inserted ceiling with spine beam with three inch chamfer. Oak solid tread stair on first floor of C16 date. Roof of through purlins and collar beam is an C18 replacement. There is a series of fine plank doors and a six panelled door with quatrefoil carvings. Early C19 stick staircase with columned newel post.