Stableblock to North of Wassand Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Seaton, East Riding of Yorkshire

Sigglesthorne

SEATON

TA 14 NE WASSAND ROAD, Wassand Park (South side)

Stableblock to north of Wassand Hall

GV II

Stableblock with coach houses. c1820 with minor C20 alterations. Probably designed by Thomas Cundy for the Rev Charles Constable. White brick with ashlar dressings and shallow pitched hipped roofs with overhanging eaves. East wing topped by square cupola with clock, flanked by chimney stacks and ventilators. Brick plinth and eaves band. Rectangular courtyard plan. 2 storey range to east with single storey wings to north and south plus wall with gate piers to west. West range, courtyard facade 5 windows with slightly projecting centre. Central doorway with plank door and overlight flanked by pairs of segment headed carriage doorways with double plank doors altered below. Above a central tripartite casement window flanked by 2 similar boarded windows. Stable wing to north has central triple arched loggia entrance with 2 circular brick columns flanked by 2 glazing bar sashes and single blind doorways beyond. Similar south wing has had 2 garage doors inserted. INTERIOR. Retains original horse boxes and other fittings.