Fish House at West of Salmon Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Bitterne Park, City of Southampton

South Stoneham

SOUTHAMPTON

WOODMILL LANE, South Stoneham

983-0/7/10011 Fish House at west of Salmon Pool

GV II

Fish house. Circa late Cl8 or early C19. Red brick in Flemish garden wall bond with some blue headers. Clay plain tile hipped roof Brick stack in end wall. Small rectangular plan 2-storey building. The north cast elevation, facing Salmon Pool, is blind except for a doorway on the right with a brick cambered arch and C20 door. The south west elevation, facing the road, has central doorway with C20 door, flanked by two small blocked windows with brick cambered arches and central first floor doorway, boarded over. INTERIOR: The chimney-breast has been taken out. Unceiled. The ceiling beams have hooks for hanging tackle or fish. The fish house is situated on the west side of the Salmon Pool, which was formed from the River Itchen, and was in the grounds of South Stoneham House [qv].