Farm Buildings South of Bryanston Home Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryanston, Dorset

Blandford Forum

BRYANSTON

ST80NE Farm Buildings south of
433-0/5/10001 Bryanston Home Farmhouse

GV II

Planned farmstead. Circa mid C19 for the Portman estate. Mainly English bond red brick with some blue headers and some buff-coloured brick. Low-pitched hipped slate roofs. Large truncated brick stack to engine house. PLAN: Large complex of buildings with two parallel ranges aligned N-S, the east with cart-sheds [E] and stables [W] on the ground floor and dormitory and food-store above with married quarters at the north end, the west range with stables [E] and shelter-shed [W] with a granary above and riding stables at right angles at the north end. At the south end a large mixing house and steam threshing barn situated at right-angles to each other and both entered from higher ground level at the SW corner and with root-stores below. The barn has a steam engine house below and the ranges to the east were used as a sawmi1l, bone mill, malt mill, containing chaff cutters, corn and cake crushers and apparatus to steam food with the waste steam. On the west side there is a stock-yard with arcaded shelter-sheds on the east and south sides and vaulted root-stores on the west side. Between the two stable-ranges there is a narrow stable yard. EXTERI OR: Mainly 2 storeys. East elevation of east range 21 bays with elliptically arched gauged brick windows on the first floor, some with multi-pane iron-frame casements, 6-bay cart-shed at centre also with elliptical arches, loading door above the right-hand bay and with steps to first floor door on right and later C19~porches at far right-hand end. Similar elliptically arched windows and doorways on the west elevation and the east elevation of the west range facing the stable yard, the stable doors set inside at angle to each other. The north ends of both ranges also have elliptically arched windows. The west elevation of the west range has segmentally arched arcade to shelter-shed, loading doors and elliptically arched windows on first floor. The mixing house at right-angles on right also has segmental arched arcade on ground floor and segmentally arched windows and loading door above; later lean-to on right. The barn and mill to the south also have elliptically arched openings. INTERIOR: Roofs have exposed tie-beam trusses, the granary with wooden sack-hoist wheel with curled iron spikes. Brick-vaulted root-stores under mixing house and barn, one vault has earth closet, but the steam engine has been removed. NOTE: Bryanston Home Farm was built on the Portman estate, whose house by James Wyatt was re-built in ~irca 1889-94 to the designs of R.Nonnan Shaw. Lt is an interesting example of a planned farmstead specially designed with an emphasis on intensive feed production for the animals on the farm, in one complex of buildings with its own power source. SOURCE: Ruegg, L.H. The Fanning of Dorsetshire, Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England, 1854, Vol.15. Buildings of England, page 121