Former north west service and kitchen wing to Balls Park Mansion

A Grade II Listed Building in Hertford, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Hertford

HERTFORD
BALLS PARK

II
Service wing, converted to kitchens and staff bedrooms, now workshops with study bedrooms above. C18, altered early C20. Plum red brick laid to Flemish bond with overburnt headers and orange dressings, Welsh slated hipped gambrel roof withmoulded wooden eaves cornice.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attics, eight bay main facades. Two large 18-pane sashes left and right, with orange quoins, and orange rubbed brick flat arches. The four centre bays have altered openings with C20 small-paned wood casement windows to ground and first floors, with herringbone brick nogging spandrels. C20 double leaf doors third bay from left. Six-box sash dormers, with segmental tops and red brick chimneys with orange pots. South elevation linked to north west wing of house on ground floor at right. Short flank elevation four bay, altered.

INTERIOR: newel stair with close string, column and vase balusters and moulded handrail, attics with C18 four-panel doors, pegged king-post roof trusses.