31, Coombe Vale Road and attached gate, gate piers and wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Teignmouth, Devon

TEIGNMOUTH
COOMBE VALE ROAD (South West side)
No.31 and attached gate, gate piers and wall

(Formerly listed as No.31 and attached gates, gate piers and wall)

II
House at a right-angle to the road and attached to No.29 (qv). Early C19. Painted stucco, slate roof with stack to right. Two-unit plan with C20 extension to the right. Picturesque style.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with attic; symmetrical two-window range. The gabled garden front facing north-west has a fretted bargeboard, two-light margin-paned casement windows with margin-paned overlights of horizontal diamond-shaped panes, one to the attic and two to the lower floors; louvred shutters to the first floor, probably C20. Timber Tuscan columns support a prostyle porch with a moulded cornice and pediment over a door with six raised-and-fielded panels and a narrow overlight.

INTERIOR: an open-well open-string staircase with high swan's neck handrail extends up to the attic, six-panel doors, a fireplace with a reeded surround and roundels to the upper corner blocks has a later C19 cast-iron arch-plate register grate.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a wall attached to the north-east corner fronts the street. It extends to the right to plain gate piers flanking a pedestrian gateway.

A substantially complete example of C19 cottage ornee, similar in style to others in the Teignmouth area.