West Wing and Centre House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

SHALDON

29-JUL-83 RINGMORE
(East side)

Two houses, formerly one house. c.1830 with late-C19 and mid-C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: Painted stucco with decorative timber bargeboards. West Wing is roofed in fibre cement slates with terracotta ridge tiles, Centre House is covered in natural slates. Two chimney stacks of modern brick.

PLAN: Broadly symmetrical double-depth plan. The building is now divided down the centre, the precise nature of the resultant plan form is not clear.

EXTERIOR: The principal north elevation is of two gabled bays and two storeys with an attic above. On the ground floor there are two substantial canted bays of later C19 date with each face containing four/four pane horned sashes. The central face of the bay to Centre House has been adapted to form a door to the garden. On the first floor each bay has a tall two-casement window of five panes with margin lights. Both have chamfered reveals with flat hood moulds above. To the attic are two lancet windows with chamfered reveals and pointed hood moulds above. Both gables are finished with highly elaborate bargeboards with pendants with open cusp detail, those of Centre House projecting slightly forward.

The west elevation is of three bays and two storeys. The central gabled bay projects forward with an enclosed gabled porch at ground floor. The porch has a chamfered entrance with a Tudor arched head and a vaulted interior with an encaustic tiled floor. Above, it has decorative bargeboards with open cusping and a central pendant. On the first floor there is a three-light mullion and transom window set in chamfered reveals with a flat hood mould above. The gable is embellished with decorative bargeboards of the same pattern as those on the north elevation. The southern bay has a three-light mullion and transom window on the ground floor with single light casements set in chamfered reveals. Behind the single panes in each casement there are horizontally set bronze rods, suggesting they formerly contained leaded lights. At first floor there is a two-light casement window with bronze rods set in chamfered reveals with a flat hood mould above. The northern bay is blind, accommodating a projecting stack with a set-off at first floor; a shaft of modern brick continues above the eaves.

The rear south elevation, of two bays and two storeys, is less formal with two modern windows and a glazed door to Centre House at ground floor and two two-light mullion and transom windows at first floor, both set in chamfered reveals.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The attached East Wing, possibly the former service range, lacks the strong stylistic characteristics of West Wing and Centre House and has undergone quite significant alterations. It is not of special interest.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
West Wing and Centre House are designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: